WSCC high school student art competition winners announced.

March 11, 2018

WSCC high school student art competition winners announced.

VICTORY TOWNSHIP (Mason County) — The winners of the 20th annual West Shore Community College Regional High School Art Competition and Exhibit have been announced. The art is on display in the college’s Manierre Dawson Gallery located in the Arts & Sciences Building.

BEST OF SHOW

Which is the Real Me, Anna Gwiazdowski, Ludington High School

__________________

First Place Textiles

Emblem, Robert Jacobson, Manistee Catholic Central High School

__________________

First Place Pottery

Art with Bart, Zech Kmiecik, Mason County Central High School

_________________

 

First Place Sculpture

Multi-Faceted, Heidi Lewis, Brethren High School

Second Place Sculpture

Hard to Breathe, Kathryn Filter, Ludington HS

_________________

 

First Place Printmaking

Distal, Alexis Berry, Pentwater High School

Second Place Printmaking

Sunflower, Breanna Alexander, Manistee High School

_________________

 

First Place Mixed Media

Book Explosion 1, Samantha Wilkosz, Manistee Catholic Central High School

Second Place Mixed Media

Arin Hanson, Dayana Arredondo, Walkerville High School

_________________

 

First Place Computer Manipulation

Were They Yellow? Were They Green? Or Were They Red? Adelyn Ackley, Hart High School

Second Place Computer Manipulation

Self-Portrait, Anna Roberson, home school

_______________

 

First Place Photography

Elegance of Form, Anne Runk, Mason Co. Central High School

Second Place Photography

What’s Your Path, Lillian Hasenbank, Mason Co. Eastern High School

_______________

 

First Place Drawing

Release, Anna Gwiazdowski, Ludington High School

Second Place Drawing

Leopard Scratchboard, Daniella Sheely, Mason Co. Eastern High School

_______________

First Place Painting

Body, Emma Hayes, Ludington High School

Second Place Painting

Star, Elise Doan, Ludington High School

Honorable Mention Painting

The First Date, Mya Young, Ludington High School

_________________

 

Artwork will be displayed through March 22, and the exhibit is free and open to the public.

Sponsored by the West Shore Community College Foundation and the WSCC Art Department, ribbons have been awarded for first and second place in jewelry, sculpture, pottery, drawing, painting, printmaking, photography, video, textiles, mixed media, and digital imaging.

Area high schools entered 10 of their students’ best works and those included in the exhibit were selected by high school art teachers.

The juror for this year’s show is WSCC photography instructor Bill Sievert, who is also a painter.

The Manierre Dawson Gallery is located in the Arts and Sciences Center. Gallery hours are 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Monday through Thursday, Friday from 9 a.m. – 1 p.m., and during events held in the Center Stage Theater.

 

2018 WSCC Regional High School Art Exhibition Participants

(Representing 11 schools, home school, 75 Students)

Brethren High School – Amanda Mobley, instructor (6)

Heidi Lewis

Laura Bone

Kayla Conrad

Savannah Foster

Mariah Pringle

Kaitlyn Weaver

 

Hart High School – Katie Wahamaki-Stout, instructor (7)

Maise Whitaker

Ricky Lazo

Kaylin Swihart

Jenna Lohman

Isabel Finch

Adelyn Ackley

Taylor Nienhuis

 

Ludington High School – John Lipa, instructor (9)

Zack McMaster

Anna Gwiazdowski

Emma Hayes

America Lopez

Carmen Wardle

Nicole Barron

Kathryn Filter

Elise Doan

Mya Young

 

Manistee High School – Monte Klein, instructor (9)

Lexi Bialik

Heather Antal

Breanna Alexander

Kellie Raczkowski

Craig Popkowski

Irene Jara Gutierrez

Kendahl Wright

Noah Owens

Kiwi Kanjanajrean

 

Manistee Catholic High School – Mary Wahr, instructor (7)

Sean Dougherty

Samantha Wilkosz

Robert Jacobson

Rylee Feliczak

Emma Smart

Johnna Hanson

Natalie McLinden

 

Mason Co. Central High School – Rachel Brock, instructor (10)

Hannah Jaworski

Jaelynn Tarrant

Olivia Kimes

Megan Briggs

Anne Runk

Zech Kmiecik

Jael Wood

Phare Natakanya

Ashley Metheny

Katelyn Gramza

 

Mason County Eastern High School – Chelsea Murray, instructor (8)

Lillian Hasenbank

Campbell Shoup

McKensie Nielson

Alicia Guerra

Adrianna Malburg

Sequoia Olds

Kathryn Nelson

Daniella Sheely

 

Onekama High School – Dana Woolman, instructor (7)

Carlee Pepera

Katie Sidor

Sylvia Mauntler

Katelyn McGrady

Sophie Somerville

Emilee MacPherson

Kaona March

Pentwater High School – Carrie Jeruzal, instructor (8)

Emme Tarnowski

Shelby Brown

Lucas Quinteros

Hanna Gebhart

Dean Bromley

Desirae Coronado

Alexis Berry

Alexandra Drechen

 

Shelby High School – Katie Stiffler, instructor (7)

Haley Johnson

Sebastian Chimal

Alex Habicht

Sarah Gray

Alicia Ortega

David Trejo

Paige Collier

 

Walkerville High School – Ashleigh Droste, student services director (2)

Haley Adams

Dayanna Arredondo

Home school (3)

Miriam Wilson

Anna Roberson

Silas Motyka